DENNIS ALLEN, ET AL. v. CITY OF MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE, ET AL.
[…] holds such meetings must give adequate public notice, whether the meeting is a regular meeting or
a special meeting. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-103 (a)-(b) (1995). The Code also requires the
following:
The minutes of a meeting of any such governmental body shall be promptly and fully
recorded, shall be open to public inspection, and shall include, but not be limited to, a record
of persons present, all motions, proposals and resolutions offered, the results of any votes
taken, and a record of individual votes in the event of roll call.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-104(a) (1995). Finally, Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-104(b) states that “[a]ll
votes of any such governmental body shall be by public vote or public ballot or public roll call” and
that no secret votes, ballots, or roll calls are allowed. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-104(b) (1995).
-4-
In this case, the trial court found that the Committee for the City Council violated the Open
Meetings Act because it recorded no minutes of the meeting in which it amended Ordinance 4321