DENNIS ALLEN, ET AL. v. CITY OF MEMPHIS, TENNESSEE, ET AL.
[…] For our review, this Court must
determine (1) whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(a) applies and the Committee is a “governing
body” that held a “meeting” as defined by the Open Meetings Act; (2) whether the Committee
violated the Open Meetings Act; and (3) whether the City Council or the Committee ratified such
violation by holding a “new and substantial reconsideration of the issues involved, in which the
public [was] afforded ample opportunity to know the facts and to be heard with reference to matters
at issue.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102; Neese v. Paris Special Sch. Dist., 813 S.W.2d 432, 436
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1990) (citing Alaska Comm. Coll. Fed. of Teachers v. Univ. of Alaska, 677 P.2d 886,
891 (Alaska 1984)).
“Governing Body” and “Meeting”
The Tennessee Code states that “[a]ll meetings of any governing body are declared to be
public meetings open to the public at all times, except as provided in the Constitution of Tennessee.”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-102(a). The Code defines “governing body” as “[t]he members of any
public body which consists of two (2) or more members, with the authority to make decisions for
or recommendations to a public body on policy or administration. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-44-
102(b)(1)(A). The Tennessee Supreme Court has construed such language to include:
any board, commission, committee, agency, authority or any other body, by whatever
name, whose origin and authority may be traced to State, City or County legislative