IN RE: DMD & JLA
[…] rights, subject matter jurisdiction over issues of custody reverted to juvenile court, which retained
continuing exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over its prior custody order. Mother, however,
submits that, under Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-103, upon the filing of the petition for
adoption in chancery court, subject matter jurisdiction over the entire matter was transferred to
chancery court. We agree with Asbridges that subject matter jurisdiction over the custody
determination reverted to juvenile court upon denial of the termination petition.
Section 37-1-103 of the Tennessee Code provides, in pertinent part:
(c) When jurisdiction has been acquired under the provisions of this part, such
jurisdiction shall continue until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody
determination is transferred to another juvenile, circuit, chancery or general sessions
court exercising domestic relations jurisdiction, or until a petition for adoption is
filed regarding the child in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f). However, the juvenile
court shall retain jurisdiction to the extent needed to complete any reviews or
permanency hearings for children in foster care as may be mandated by federal or
state law. This provision does not establish concurrent jurisdiction for any other court
to hear juvenile cases, but merely permits courts exercising domestic relations
jurisdiction to make custody determinations in accordance with this part.
Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, transfers under this provision shall be
at the sole discretion of the juvenile court and in accordance with § 37-1-112. In all
other cases, jurisdiction shall continue until a person reaches the age of eighteen (18),
except that the court may extend jurisdiction for the limited purposes set out in §
37-1-102(b)(4)(B) until the person reaches the age of nineteen (19).
-6-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c)(2001)(emphasis added).
Mother contends that the phrase “or until a petition for adoption is filed regarding the child
in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f)” stands for the proposition that once any petition for adoption
is filed, jurisdiction over the entire matter automatically is transferred. We disagree.
Section 36-1-116(f) is found within the portion of the chapter regarding adoption
proceedings. It provides: