IN RE: DMD & JLA
[…] other cases, jurisdiction shall continue until a person reaches the age of eighteen (18),
except that the court may extend jurisdiction for the limited purposes set out in §
37-1-102(b)(4)(B) until the person reaches the age of nineteen (19).
-6-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c)(2001)(emphasis added).
Mother contends that the phrase “or until a petition for adoption is filed regarding the child
in question as set out in § 36-1-116(f)” stands for the proposition that once any petition for adoption
is filed, jurisdiction over the entire matter automatically is transferred. We disagree.
Section 36-1-116(f) is found within the portion of the chapter regarding adoption
proceedings. It provides:
(f)(1) Upon the filing of the petition, the court shall have exclusive
jurisdiction of all matters pertaining to the child, including the establishment of
paternity of a child pursuant to chapter 2, part 3 of this title, except for allegations of
delinquency, unruliness or truancy of the child pursuant to title 37; provided, that,
unless a party has filed an intervening petition to an existing adoption petition
concerning a child who is in the physical custody of the original petitioners, the court
shall have no jurisdiction to issue any orders granting custody or guardianship of the
child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners or granting an adoption of the
child to the petitioners or to the intervening petitioners unless the petition
affirmatively states, and the court finds in its order, that the petitioners have physical
custody of the child at the time of the filing of the petition, entry of the order of
guardianship, or entry of the order of adoption or unless the petitioners otherwise
meet the requirements of § 36-1-111(d)(6).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(2001).
This section must be read in context with the entire statutory scheme governing termination
or surrender of parental rights and adoption. The petition referred to in section 36-1-116(f) is the
petition for adoption.