IN RE: PETITION FOR CHANGE OF NAME
[…] Const., Art. VI, Section 4, and Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-1-103,
which state that judges are elected by qualified voters of their judicial districts. The appellant argues
that there is no proof that Ms. Nichols was elected to her post, and he recites the fact that he has
conducted research at the Vanderbilt law library, and could not find any legal authority which would
permit a court master to act as a judge.2
The appellant has overlooked the statutes that authorize a judge to appoint a qualified officer
of the judicial system to sit in his or her place. For example, Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-122 reads:
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of § 16-15-209 or § 17-2-109 or any other
relevant provision to the contrary, a judge shall have the authority to appoint a special
judge as provided in this section.
(b) The provisions of §§ 16-15-209 and 17-2-109 and any other relevant
provision shall not apply where a judge finds it necessary to be absent from holding
court, and appoints as a substitute judge an officer of the judicial system under the
judge's supervision whose duty it is to perform judicial functions, such as a juvenile
referee, a child support referee or clerk and master, who is a licensed attorney in good
1
Pursuant to Tenn. R. App. P. 24(c), an appellee may object to a Statement of the Evidence. In this case, there
was no appellee, so the statement appears in the record uncontested. Our record does not reflect the trial court’s approval
of the Statement of the Evidence, but we must deem it approved under Tenn. R. App. P. 24(f).
2
There is nothing in the record before us to indicate that M s. Nichols was, in fact, a court master or other officer
of the judicial system except the announcement attributed to her in M r. Grannis’s Statement of the Evidence. Mr.
Grannis does not challenge this statement, and we will address the issues based on the presumption that Ms. Nichols is
the master authorized in Tenn. Code Ann. § 17-2-123, set out later in the opinion.
-3-
standing with the Tennessee supreme court. Such judicial officer shall only serve as
special judge in matters related to their duties as judicial officer.
The Tennessee Supreme Court has discussed the appointment of special or substitute judges,
including the appointment of a clerk and master and other judicial officers. In re Valentine, 79
S.W.3d 539, 544-46 (Tenn. 2002); Ferrell v. Cigna Property & Casualty Insurance Co., 33 S.W.3d