Jennifer Whitley v. Richard Whitley
[…] We, therefore, conclude that the trial court erred in assigning a value of $100,000 to the farm rather than the $82,752 value offered by Husband’s testimony. Accordingly, we reverse the trial court on this issue. As his third issue, Husband contends that the trial court misapplied the doctrine of substantial contribution or, in the alternative, that its award of $27,000 to Wife for her substantial contribution to Husband’s farming operation is speculative. Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-4-121 provides that marital property “includes income from, and any increase in value during the marriage of, property determined to be separate property in accordance with subdivision (b)(2) if each party -9- substantially contributed to its preservation and appreciation[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4- 121(b)(1)(B) (Supp. 2002).