Jennifer Whitley v. Richard Whitley
[…] Dellinger v. Dellinger, 958 S.W.2d 778, 780 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1997) (citations omitted); Ford v. Ford, 952 S.W.2d 824, 825 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1996). The trial court’s classification and division of property is a finding of fact, which is presumed to be correct unless the evidence preponderates against it. Tenn. R. App. P. 13(d); Dunlap, 996 S.W.2d at 814; Dellinger, 958 S.W.2d at 780. -6- Separate property is defined as “[a]ll real and personal property owned by a spouse before marriage,” and “[p]roperty acquired by a spouse at any time by gift, bequest, devise or descent.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-121(b)(2)(A), (D) (Supp. 2002). Marital property is defined, inter alia, as “all real and personal property, both tangible and intangible, acquired by either or both spouses during the course of the marriage up to the date of the final divorce hearing and owned by either or both spouses as of the date of the filing of a complaint for divorce[.]” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4- 121(b)(1)(A) (Supp. 2002). Husband first contends that the trial court erred by classifying the house and acreage as marital property.