TONYA PETRECE RAY v. WILLIAM MARTIN RAY v. STEPHEN ERIC
[…] Holland’s monthly child
support obligations to Mr. Moore.
11. “Whether Mr. Moore is entitled to attorney’s fees from his appeal
in this matter.”
-15-
Since this case was tried by the court sitting without a jury, we review the case de novo upon
the record with a presumption of correctness of the findings of fact by the trial court. Unless the
evidence preponderates against the findings, we must affirm, absent error of law. See Tenn. R. App.
P. 13(d).
I.
The first issue presented for review is whether the trial court erred in awarding visitation to
Mr. Ray. Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-6-303 (1996) states:
Visitation rights of stepparents. – (a) In a suit for annulment,
divorce or separate maintenance where one (1) party is a stepparent
to a minor child born to the other party, such stepparent may be
granted reasonable visitation rights to such child during its minority
by the court of competent jurisdiction upon a finding that such
visitation rights would be in the best interests of the minor child and
that such stepparent is actually providing or contributing towards the
support of such child.
(b) Such decree shall remain within the control of the court
and be subject to such changes or modification as the exigencies of
the case require.
The trial court’s final order set forth the following pertinent findings:
(10) The court specifically finds that the best interests of the
twins would be served by permitting Mr. Ray to have certain
visitation rights with them.
(11) Mr. Ray has evidenced a willingness to provide or