TONYA PETRECE RAY v. WILLIAM MARTIN RAY v. STEPHEN ERIC
[…] taking her parenting duties seriously.
******************************************************
(7) Neither Ms. Holland’s husband or Mr. Moore’s wife will
administer corporal punishment to the twins. All of the parties and
all persons in active concert and participation with them are enjoined
from speaking derogatorily about each other in the presence of any of
the children.
(8) Following the twins’ birth, Mr. Ray believed himself to be
their natural father. In fact, as was later determined, he was their
-12-
stepfather by virtue of his marriage to Ms. Holland who was then his
wife.
(9) T.C.A. § 36-6-303 provides, in pertinent part, that a
stepparent “...may be granted reasonable visitation rights ... upon a
finding that such visitation rights would be in the best interests of the
minor child[ren] and that such stepparent is actually providing or
contributing towards the support of such child[ren].”
(10) The court specifically finds that the best interests of the
twins would be served by permitting Mr. Ray to have certain
visitation rights with them.
(11) Mr. Ray has evidenced a willingness to provide or
contribute toward the support of the twins. He is therefore ordered to