John W. Johnson v. Bernice Wade
[…] Irvin, 767 S.W.2d at 653 (citing Daniel v. Metro. Gov’t of Nashville, 696 S.W.2d 8, 10-11 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1985); Lallemand v. Smith, 667 S.W.2d 85, 88 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1983)). Therefore, given the state of the record before us, we cannot say that the trial court erred in its decision. Attorney’s Fees on Appeal As an ancillary matter, Appellee raises the issue of an award of attorney’s fees incurred on this appeal. Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122, this Court may award damages when “the appeal from any court of record was frivolous or taken solely for delay. . . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-1-122 (2000). The Middle Section of this Court has addressed the scenario where a pro se litigant has filed an appeal and prepared an inadequate record for review: A frivolous appeal is one that is devoid of merit, Combustion Eng’g, Inc. v.