GUY VARNADOE v. SHELTON MCGHEE, JR., ET AL.
[…] a party who enjoys the use of funds that should have been paid over to another party
should pay interest on the retained funds. Lucius v. City of Memphis, 925 S.W.2d
522, 526 (Tenn. 1996); Stinnett v. Stinnett, No. E2000-00121-COA-R3-CV, 2000
Tenn. App. LEXIS 606, at *11 (Tenn Ct. App. Sept. 7, 2000) (no Tenn. R. App. P.
11 application filed).
-6-
The right to post-judgment interest is statutory. Owens v. State, 710 S.W.2d
518, 518-19 (Tenn. 1986); Tallent v. Cates, 45 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tenn. Ct. App.
2000); Bedwell v. Bedwell, 774 S.W.2d 953, 956 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1989). Tenn. Code
Ann. § 47-14-122 provides that interest “shall be computed on every judgment from
the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict
without regard to a motion for a new trial.” This statute is mandatory and trial courts
are not free to ignore it. Vooys v. Turner, 49 S.W.3d at 322; Inman v. Inman, 840
S.W.2d at 932; Bedwell v. Bedwell, 774 S.W.2d at 956. The failure of a trial court’s
judgment or decree to specify post-judgment interests does not abrogate the