GUY VARNADOE v. SHELTON MCGHEE, JR., ET AL.
[…] date of the original judgment of October 19, 2000. They argue that when this case was remanded,
“this negated any right of Varnadoe to recover post-judgment, or any other interest, on the original
Judgment entered on October 19, 2000.” They contend that, since the original judgment made no
mention of post-judgment interest, nor did this Court address it in the previous opinion, that the
awarding of same was in error. No authority is cited by the Appellants in support of this argument.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 47-14-122 provides:
Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the
court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new
trial.
We note that the statute uses the term “verdict.” However, we construe the statute to mean
that in a non-jury trial, post-judgment interest shall run from the date of the entry of the court’s
judgment. An appellate court decision that modifies or reverses a trial court’s judgment is given