PEGGY BAILEY, ET AL. v. DR. JOHN J. TASKER
[…] If this be the case, the plaintiffs had until June 12, 2000,5 to
file suit as to the negligence claim in order to satisfy the applicable statute of limitations. Suit, in
fact, was filed on June 12, 2000. This filing, however, while satisfying the statute of limitations, is
outside the three-year period of the statute of repose. That period expired on April 10, 2000. In
order to avoid the barring effect of the statute of repose, the plaintiffs contend that the defendant
fraudulently concealed his negligence. They rely upon the “fraudulent concealment” language of
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(3) to establish the timeliness of their suit, which, according to
them, was filed “within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.” Id. The crux
of the plaintiffs’ argument is that the defendant punctured the plaintiff’s urethra during the April 10,
1997, surgery; that he knowingly concealed this fact from the plaintiff; and that this “fraudulent
concealment” tolled the running of the statute of repose.
Tenn.