CREW ONE PRODUCTIONS, INC. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] insignificant." Id. (quoting Tidwell v. Collins, 522 S.W.2d 674, 676-77 (Tenn.1975)). Rather, the
Court construes statutory provisions within the context of the entire statute, giving effect to the
statute’s over-arching purpose. Merrimack Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Batts, 59 S.W.3d 142, 151 (Tenn.
Ct. App. 2001). Courts must construe a statute reasonably, bearing in mind its objective, the harm
it seeks to avoid, and the purposes it seeks to promote. Voss v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 958 S.W.2d
342, 345 (Tenn. Ct. App.1997).
Section 50-7-102 declares the legislature’s intent in enacting the employment security law.
The section provides:
(a) As a guide to the interpretation and application of this chapter, the public policy
of this state is declared to be as follows: economic insecurity due to unemployment
is a serious menace to the health, morals and welfare of the people of this state.
Involuntary unemployment is, therefore, a subject of general interest and concern
which requires action by the general assembly to prevent its spread and to lighten its
burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker
and such worker's family. The achievement of social security requires protection
against this greatest hazard to our economic life. This can be provided by
encouraging employers to provide more stable employment and, by the systematic
accumulation of funds during periods of employment, to provide benefits for periods
of unemployment, thus maintaining purchasing power and limiting the serious social
consequences of poor relief assistance. The general assembly, therefore, declares that
in its considered judgment the public good and general welfare of the citizens of this
-10-
state require the enactment of this measure, under the police powers of the state, for
the compulsory setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of
persons unemployed through no fault of their own.
(b) This chapter is to be construed in pari materia with the provisions of
Internal Revenue Code, § 3303(a)(1), as amended, and is to be construed in
accordance with the construction placed on the Internal Revenue Code section to the
extent such construction is relevant thereto, it being the intent of the general
assembly that the provisions of this chapter were adopted with the intent to conform
with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, and further that it was the intent
of the general assembly to enact the remaining portions of this statute which are in