CREW ONE PRODUCTIONS, INC. v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] accordance with the construction placed on the Internal Revenue Code section to the
extent such construction is relevant thereto, it being the intent of the general
assembly that the provisions of this chapter were adopted with the intent to conform
with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, and further that it was the intent
of the general assembly to enact the remaining portions of this statute which are in
conformity with the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, if some portions of this
chapter should be declared not to meet the requirements.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-102(1999).
Section 50-7-104 declares the legislature’s intent to conform to federal law. The section
provides:
(a) If the tax imposed by §§ 3301-3308 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, or any
amendments thereto, or any other federal tax against which premiums under this
chapter may be credited, has been amended or repealed by congress, or has been held
unconstitutional by the supreme court of the United States, with the result that
premiums hereunder, or a major portion thereof, may no longer be credited against
such federal tax, then no further premiums hereunder shall be made.
(b) This chapter is to be construed in pari materia with the provisions of the
federal Unemployment Tax Act, the federal Social Security Act and any other related
federal law as it or they have been or may be amended and is to be construed in