TPC FACILITY DELIVERY GROUP, LLC v. DR. JAMES H.
[…] TPC filed a timely Notice of Appeal of the
trial court’s Order of Dismissal on July 25, 2002.
II.
The sole issue for this court’s consideration on appeal is whether the trial court
correctly ruled venue in this cause of action was improper in Williamson County. The
issue presented is a question of law. Consequently, the scope of review is de novo with
no presumption of correctness. See, Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d
87, 91 (Tenn. 1993). This case deals with a transitory action.1 Venue for transitory
actions is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-4-101(a), which provides:
In all civil actions of a transitory nature, unless venue is
otherwise expressly provided for, the action may be brought
in a county where the cause of action arose or in a county where
the defendant resides or is found. (emphasis added)
Under the contract in this case venue was not expressly provided for. There is no
common county in which all the defendants reside2, and TPC argues Williamson County
1
Action s are either local or transitory in nature, and the subject matter of the action d etermines its
classificatio n. See generally, Burns v. Duncan, 133 S.W .2d 1 000 (Te nn. 19 39); State ex rel. Logan v.
Graper, 4 S.W.2d 955 (T enn. 1927). Transitory actions are causes of action which could have arisen
anywhere. Curtis v. Garrison, 364 S.W.2d 933 (Tenn. 1963). Local actions, on the other hand, refer to or
affect real prop erty.
2
For purp oses o f venue, the residence of a co rporation is its principa l place of business. See, Five Star
Express Inc. v. Davis, 866 S.W .2d 944 (T enn. 1993).
3
is the proper venue because it is the county where the cause of action arose. In order to
decide where a cause of action arose, a court must first determine from the plaintiff’s
allegations the type of action it is dealing with. See, Mid-South Milling Co., Inc., v.
Loret Farms, Inc., 521 S.W.2d 586, 588 (Tenn. 1975)(quoting and adopting the