State of Tennessee v. Mack T. Transou
[…] Pre-trial, the defendant moved to suppress this evidence, and following an evidentiary hearing, the trial court denied the motion. Specifically, the trial court found that the statute requiring that inmates allow collection of blood samples for DNA profiling was not applicable to the defendant when the TDOC agent collected his blood on September 7, 1999, because the statute was not effective when the defendant committed the crime for which he was then being incarcerated. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-321(d)(1) (2003) (requiring that “a person convicted of any felony offense committed on or after July 1, 1998” shall be required “to provide a biological specimen for the purpose of DNA analysis”). However, the court found that the September 7, 1999 blood sample was not collected in contravention of the defendant’s rights because the defendant consented to the procedure.