STATE OF TENNESSEE v. KENNETH BUFORD, ALIAS
[…] State v. Sheffield,
676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn. 1984); State v. Brewer, 932 S.W.2d 1, 19 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996).
A jury’s guilty verdict removes the presumption of innocence enjoyed by the defendant at trial and
raises a presumption of guilt. State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). The defendant
then bears the burden of overcoming this presumption of guilt on appeal. State v. Black, 815 S.W.2d
166, 175 (Tenn. 1991).
The statute proscribing reckless endangerment is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated
section 39-13-103 and states:
(a) A person commits an offense who recklessly engages in conduct which places or may
place another person in imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury.
(b) Reckless endangerment is a Class A misdemeanor; however, reckless endangerment
committed with a deadly weapon is a Class E felony.
On appeal, the defendant’s sole contention is that the evidence presented was insufficient to establish
that the patrons standing in the parking lot were placed in imminent danger of death or serious bodily
injury by the shots he fired in the air.
In support, he relies principally on State v. Fox, 947 S.W.2d 865 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996),
which involved a defendant who fired a gun “into the air or up into a tree.” Id. In analyzing what