State of Tennessee v. Eddrick Johnson
[…] As was its prerogative, the jury accredited much of the testimony provided by witnesses for the state. In our view, the evidence was sufficient. II. Next, the defendant argues that the state failed to provide adequate notice of its intent to seek Range II punishment. The defendant argues that the notice was filed only five days prior to trial and informed the defendant only of the state's intent to use a prior forgery conviction in Connecticut for impeachment purposes in the event the defendant chose to testify. The defendant argues that the state failed to comply with Rule 12(a) of the Tennessee Rules of Criminal Procedure and Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a), which provides as follows: If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea . . . . Such statement . . . must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a). In response, the state argues that the defendant has waived the issue by failing to object to the inadequate notice and by failing to request a continuance of the trial.