State of Tennessee v. LeShaun Norwood
[…] According to Pace, the victim had stolen money from him also. Taken in the light most favorable to the state, the proof at trial demonstrated that the appellant shot the victim, who was unarmed, in the back. The appellant admitted that he then shot the victim, who was not posing a threat to him, in the back of the head. -6- The appellant’s main complaint regarding the sufficiency of the evidence is the jury’s rejection of his claim of self-defense. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(a) provides: A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. Self-defense is essentially a question of fact to be determined by the jury. See State v. Clifton, 880 S.W.2d 737, 743 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994); State v. Ivy, 868 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993).