State of Tennessee v. Darryl Ammons
[…] Criminally negligent homicide
can be described as follows: A person commits criminally negligent homicide when his conduct or
the result of that conduct causes the death of another person, and by his conduct it is evident that he
failed to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result would occur (namely, death). “The
risk must be of such a nature and degree that the failure to perceive it constitutes a gross deviation
from the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances as
viewed from the accused person’s standpoint.” Tenn. Code. Ann. §§ 39-11-106(a)(4) & 302(d).

       Criminal attempt is defined by Tenn. Code. Ann. § 39-12-101, which states:

       A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise
       required for the offense:

       (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense
       if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be;
       (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes
       the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person's part; or
       (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would
       constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person
       believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the
       commission of the offense.

        In State v. Kimbrough, our supreme court analyzed whether the crime of felony murder could
provide a foundation for criminal attempt liability. The court held that attempted felony murder is
not a cognizable crime in Tennessee. Id. at 892. The court reasoned that criminal intent requires