Gregory Eidson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Hickman, 153 S.W.3d at 20; Passarella, 891 S.W.2d at 627; Rodney Buford v. State, No. M1999-00487-CCA-R3-PC, 2000 WL 1131867, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, July 28, 2000), perm. app. denied (Tenn. Jan. 16, 2001). Because the determination of whether habeas corpus relief should be granted is a question of law, our review is de novo with no presumption of correctness. Hart v. State, 21 S.W.3d 901, 903 (Tenn. 2000). At the outset, we note that the Petitioner has substantially complied with the statutory requirements for habeas corpus relief. Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-21-105, a petition for habeas corpus relief “should be made to the court or judge most convenient in point of distance to the applicant, unless a sufficient reason be given in the petition for not applying to such court or judge.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105. The procedural provisions of the habeas corpus statutes are mandatory and must be scrupulously followed.