STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CLARENCE MABON
[…] in Shelby County, Tennessee, “did unlawfully, knowingly, and violently, by use of a deadly weapon,
to wit: a firearm, obtain from the person of AMESHIA JENKINS: a sum of money, proper goods
and chattels of AMESHIA JENKINS, in violation of T.C.A. § 39-13-402 . . . .” Count two differs
in alleging that the defendant “did unlawfully and knowingly, by use of a deadly weapon, to wit: a
firearm, put AMESHIA JENKINS in fear and obtain from the person of AMESHIA JENKINS: a
sum of money, proper goods and chattels of AMESHIA JENKINS, in violation of T.C.A. § 39-13-
402, against the peace and dignity of the State of Tennessee.”
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-202 provides:
The indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in
ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such
a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know
what is intended, and with that degree of certainty which will enable
the court, on conviction to pronounce the proper judgment . . . .
The defendant contends that if the ownership allegation in the indictment names one person
and the proof at trial shows the stolen property belongs to a different person, the variance in the
indictment is fatal, citing Daughtery v. State, 424 S.W.2d 414 (Tenn. 1968); Johnson v. State, 253