Jeremy S. Crosby v. State of Tennessee
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION According to the petition for writ of habeas corpus contained in the record, the Defendant, Jeremy S. Crosby, was convicted, upon his pleas of guilty, of two counts of the sale of cocaine over 0.5 grams. The petition alleges that he was sentenced to eight years and six months for each conviction to be served as a standard, Range I offender in the Department of Correction. The gravamen of the Defendant’s petition is that the judgments of conviction entered against him are void because his sentences are illegal. He argues that his sentences violate Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-211(1) which provides in pertinent part, “Specific sentences for a felony shall be for a term of years or months or life, if the defendant is sentenced to the Department of Correction . . . .” Because the statute only authorizes felony sentences in the Department of Correction for terms of years or months, he argues that his sentences, which are expressed in terms of years and months, are illegal and void.