State of Tennessee v. Algernon Cross
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a) (2003). This statute applies to a person who facilitates the criminal conduct of another by knowingly furnishing substantial assistance, but who lacks the intent to promote, assist, or benefit from the commission of the felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403 Sentencing Comm’n Cmts.; State v. Fowler, 23 S.W.3d 285, 287 (Tenn. 2000); State v. Carl E. Leggett, Sr., No. M2003-01388-CCA-R3-CD, 2004 WL 1434488, at *2-3 (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, June 25, 2004), no perm. app. filed. “The facilitation of the commission of a felony is an offense of the class next below the felony facilitated by the person so charged,” which here would be a Class C felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(b).