State of Tennessee v. Korie Bates
[…] Shaw, 37 S.W.3d 900, 903 (Tenn. 2001). In addition, corroboration is sufficient even though the evidence is slight and entitled, when standing alone, to but little consideration. State v. Heflin, 15 S.W.3d 519, 524 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999). The corroboration need not extend to all portions of the accomplice’s evidence. Bigbee, 885 S.W.2d at 803. The sufficiency of the corroboration is a determination for the jury. Shaw, 37 S.W.3d at 903. Second degree murder is defined, in pertinent part, as “[a] knowing killing of another.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-210(a)(1) (2004). Moreover, the inchoate offense of attempt is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-12-101 and states: (a) A person commits criminal attempt who, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for the offense: (1) Intentionally engages in action or causes a result that would constitute an offense if the circumstances surrounding the conduct were as the person believes them to be; (2) Acts with intent to cause a result that is an element of the offense, and believes the conduct will cause the result without further conduct on the person’s part; or (3) Acts with intent to complete a course of action or cause a result that would constitute the offense, under the circumstances surrounding the conduct as the person believes them to be, and the conduct constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of the offense. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-12-101(a) (2004). Therefore, attempted second degree murder requires proof of: (1) a knowing, (2) attempt, (3) to kill another. State v. Rush, 50 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tenn. 2001) (citations omitted).