STATE OF TENNESSEE v. ROBERT BRADLEY, JR.
[…] The grand jury’s action
in the case stemmed from their inquisitorial power over indictable offenses committed within the
county, as opposed to a probable cause finding by the general sessions court and the Appellant being
“bound over” to the grand jury. Because we hold that the Bradley’s continuing compliance with the
terms and conditions of his bail bond ended upon his failure to appear, it necessarily follows that
Bradley’s bail bond securing his appearance was ripe for forfeiture and the general sessions court
had jurisdiction over such forfeiture. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-11-120 provides that,
when the conditions of the bail bond are violated, “the court having jurisdiction shall enter an order
declaring the bail to be forfeited.” Again, because the general sessions court was the court of
jurisdiction, entry of the final forfeiture by the circuit court was error.
In turn, we review the Appellant’s allegation that he is entitled to reimbursement of $10,000