MICHAEL LINDSEY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA
analysis;
(2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA
analysis may be conducted;
(3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis or was not
subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not
resolved by previous analysis; and
(4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating
innocence and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration
of justice.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304. Similarly, section 40-30-305 permits the trial court to order DNA
analysis if it finds that “[a] reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce
DNA results which would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more favorable” and
when other requirements, identical to subsections (2) through (4) of section 40-30-304, are met. This
court has held that “[t]he failure to meet any of the qualifying criteria is, of course, fatal to the
action.” William D. Buford v. State, No. M2002-02180-CCA-R3-PC, 2003 WL 1937110, at *6