Michael Lindsey v. State of Tennessee
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-304. Similarly, section 40-30-305 permits the trial court to order DNA analysis if it finds that “[a] reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA results which would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more favorable” and when other requirements, identical to subsections (2) through (4) of section 40-30-304, are met. This court has held that “[t]he failure to meet any of the qualifying criteria is, of course, fatal to the action.” William D. Buford v. State, No.