DAVID JAMES CANTRELL v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] “knowingly.” He further asserted that none of the indictments referenced the specific statutes he was
accused of violating. In response, the state filed a motion to dismiss. The state noted that the 1988
murder for which the petitioner was convicted was prosecuted under an indictment issued before the
1989 revisions to the Criminal Code and that the pre-1989 code did not contain a provision requiring
a culpable mental state for commission of the offense similar to that contained in the subsequently
revised statute. See T.C.A. § 39-11-301 (1989) (providing that “a culpable mental state is required
within this title unless the definition of the offense plainly dispenses with a mental element”). The
state also noted that neither the constitution nor any statute requires that code sections be set forth
either in an indictment or a judgment. Finding the state’s motion to be well-taken, the trial court
dismissed the petition without a hearing.