RANDALL BLAKENEY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] as a result of counsel’s infractions, the petitioner received ineffective assistance of trial counsel and
was deprived of the opportunity to pursue post-conviction relief. Although he submitted no post-
conviction petition with the instant motion, the petitioner moved the trial court to appoint counsel
and grant him an evidentiary hearing “in regards to [the petitioner’s] petition for post-conviction
relief.” The trial court dismissed the motion, finding that if construed as a petition for post-
conviction relief, the motion was barred by the statute of limitations.
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-30-102 (a) provides that a person must petition for
post-conviction relief within one year of the date on which the judgment became final or
consideration of the petition will be time-barred. The statute emphasizes that “[t]ime is of the
essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this
chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is
a condition upon its exercise.” Id. In the present case, six years after entry of the challenged
judgment and well beyond the one-year limitations period, no petition has yet been filed. The instant