STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WILLIAM KEITH MATTHEWS
[…] The Defendant now argues that his lack of a
logical motive as well as the sincerity of his bizarre beliefs prove he was insane. Additionally, the
Defendant attempts to accredit the testimony of the two experts who concluded at his trial that he
failed to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of his acts while discrediting the State’s expert who
held a contrary opinion. In summary, the Defendant claims that he presented sufficient evidence at
trial to prove the affirmative defense of insanity, and therefore the trial court erred in its ruling. We
disagree.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-501 provides for the insanity defense in Tennessee
as follows:
(a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the
commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe
mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of such
-8-
defendant’s acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense.
The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and
convincing evidence.
(b) As used in this section, “mental disease or defect” does not include any
abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct.
(c) No expert witness may testify as to whether the defendant was or was not
insane as set forth in subsection (a). Such ultimate issue is a matter for the trier of
fact alone.
Tenn.