BARABBAS A. BROWN v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] On February 3,
2004, the appellant filed his motion to correct pre-trial jail credits and the award of street time
credits. On February 9, 2004, the appellant’s motion was dismissed by the trial court. On March
4, 2004, the appellant filed a Motion for Reconsideration of Judgment and, in the alternative, a notice
of appeal. The appellant’s motion was dismissed by the trial court on March 11, 2004.
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-23-101(c) (2003), the trial court is
required at the time of sentencing to allow a defendant pre-trial jail credit. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 40-23-101(c) provides that:
The trial court shall, at the time the sentence is imposed . . . render the
judgment of the court so as to allow the defendant credit on the
sentence for any period of time for which the defendant was
committed and held . . . pending arraignment and trial. The defendant
shall also receive credit on the sentence for the time served . . .
subsequent to any conviction . . . .
Further, as our supreme court has said, an award of such jail credit is mandatory. Stubbs v. State,
393 S.W.2d 150, 154 (Tenn. 1965). Moreover, the Department of Correction may not alter the
judgment of the trial court. State v.