STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WELTHA WOMACK
[…] This appropriately raises the Appellant’s third issue of whether the trial court committed error
“when the jury was instructed that they could find Appellant guilty of aggravated rape if he acted
recklessly.” We begin our analysis with a review of the statutory provisions relevant to this issue.
Because the definitions of all sexual offenses under part 5 of our criminal code do not contain
a mental element, the mental elements of intent, knowledge, or recklessness will suffice to establish
the culpable mental state. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-301(c). However, sex offenses may have more
than one mental state. See State v. Parker, 887 S.W.2d 825, 827 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). It is the
obligation of the trial judge to instruct the jury with regard to the applicable mental state “as the
definition of the offense requires, with respect to each element of the offense.” Tenn. Code Ann. §
39-11-301(a)(1) (emphasis added).
Furthermore, our criminal code directs that no person may be convicted of a criminal offense
unless “[t]he conduct, circumstances surrounding the conduct, or a result of the conduct described