STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WELTHA WOMACK
[…] Again, because this issue has not been raised or
briefed, we leave its resolution for another day.
-9-
The victim is less than thirteen years old.” From November 1989 until the end of the period covered
in the presentment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502 defined aggravated rape as the
“unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by the victim
accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13)
years of age.”10 The current section of the code, which was enacted in 1992, Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-13-522, defines the offense of rape of a child as “the unlawful sexual
penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim, if such victim is less than
thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-522 (2003).
It is uncontested that each of the three statutes in question prohibited the unlawful sexual
penetration of a victim less than thirteen years of age. The Appellant does not question the similarity
of these elements.