STATE OF TENNESSEE v. WELTHA WOMACK
[…] Rickman, 876 S.W .2d 824, 828 (Tenn. 1994).
The rule further provides, “the State must elect at the close of its proof-in-chief as to the particular incident for which
a conviction is being sought.” Id. (emphasis added). W e would acknowledge the use of multi-count, open-dated
indictments for separate statutory crimes or for separate defendants. Again, because this issue has not been raised or
briefed, we leave its resolution for another day.
-9-
The victim is less than thirteen years old.” From November 1989 until the end of the period covered
in the presentment, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-502 defined aggravated rape as the
“unlawful sexual penetration of a victim by the defendant or the defendant by the victim
accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13)
years of age.”10 The current section of the code, which was enacted in 1992, Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-13-522, defines the offense of rape of a child as “the unlawful sexual