STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JON SEILER
[…] Second, in both Binnett and Crawley the
defendants did not clearly commit a traffic violation, which would give the police reasonable
suspicion to stop the defendants. Conversely, in this case, Officer Brown testified that he believed
that the Defendant was speeding, and the Defendant was driving over the center lane for an extended
period of time. Further, the Defendant was driving toward the officer and the accident scene, and
he was drifting toward the side of the road where the officer and the accident scene were located.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123 (2003) provides that:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes
for traffic, the following rules, in addition to all others consistent herewith, shall
apply:
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and
shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such
movement can be made with safety;
(2) Upon a roadway which is divided into three (3) lanes, a vehicle shall not be
driven in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle where
the roadway is clearly visible and such center lane is clear of traffic within a safe
distance, or in preparation for a left turn or where such center lane is at the time
allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the direction the vehicle is proceeding and
is signposted to give notice of such allocation . . . .
We conclude that the evidence does not preponderate against the trial court’s determination that the
Defendant’s actions of crossing the center lane constituted a traffic offense, giving Officer Brown