Orlando Crenshaw v. State of Tennessee
[…] Here, however, the charged offense was attempted first degree murder. To determine whether solicitation of first degree murder is a lesser included offense of attempted first degree murder, an examination of the relevant statutory definitions is necessary. In this case, the defendant was convicted of attempted first degree murder under a theory that he was criminally responsible for the conduct of Osepczuk and Polidoro. As it applies to these circumstances, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-402 provides that "[a] person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if . . . [a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(a)(2).