State of Tennessee v. Patricia White and Craig White
[…] Accordingly, the defendants insist that the trial court was not authorized to order restitution in excess of the jury’s verdict. Alternatively, the defendants contend that the amount of restitution ordered was excessive as not taking into consideration their financial resources and their future ability to pay. As authority that restitution in excess of the jury’s verdict is improper, the defendants rely on Code section 40-20-116. The state counters that Code section 40-35-304 is applicable because the trial court ordered restitution as a condition of probation. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35- 304(a) (2003) (“A sentencing court may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation.”). Our analysis reveals that both parties are partly correct.