State of Tennessee v. Patricia White and Craig White
[…] The sole proof, he contends, that he was married to his wife, had a joint bank account with her, and signed their joint tax returns is legally insufficient to support his conviction. As we shall explain, we agree, reverse his conviction, and dismiss the charge against him. Before an accused can be convicted of facilitating a felony, the state must demonstrate the commission of a specified felony and the assistance that the accused provided to the person committing the felony. See State v. Parker, 932 S.W.2d 945, 950-51 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996). To be precise, Code section 39-11-403, denoted “Criminal responsibility for facilitation of felony,” provides: “A person is criminally responsible for the facilitation of a felony if, knowing that another intends to commit a specific felony, but without the intent required for criminal responsibility under -20- § 39-11-402(2), the person knowingly furnishes substantial assistance in the commission of the felony.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403(a) (2003). Facilitation is punishable in an offense class next below the facilitated felony. Id. § 39-11-403(b) (2003). “As such, facilitation is a lesser-included offense when the accused is not the active malefactor involved in the crime.” State v.