State of Tennessee v. Worley K. Henry
[…] State v. Morgan, 929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996); State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own “inferences for those drawn by the trier of fact from circumstantial evidence.” Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. The defendant first argues that there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for tampering with evidence. The elements of tampering with evidence is found at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503 states, “(a) It is unlawful for any person, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, to: (1) Alter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding . . . .” The -5- defendant argues that he could not be guilty of tampering with evidence because, the defendant “having possession of the necklace at the time of the arrest cannot fall within the definition of evidence tampering.