STATE OF TENNESSEE v. AMBRECO SHAW
[…] of the recent Blakely opinion. Blakely v. Washington, 542 U.S. ___ , 124 S. Ct. 2531 (2004). The
State argues, inter alia, that the defendant has waived the issue for failure to raise it in a timely
fashion; all four enhancement factors are applicable under Blakely because the defendant either
admitted or failed to contest the facts on which they were based; and finally, even if enhancement
factor (11) was inappropriately applied, the remaining enhancement factors, clearly appropriate under
Blakey, justify the enhanced sentence imposed.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-401 provides that our review of the length or
manner of service of a sentence should be conducted de novo on the record “with a presumption that
the determinations made by the court from which the appeal is taken are correct.” Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 40-35-401(d) (2003). Blakely, however, calls into question the validity of the trial court’s finding
of certain enhancement factors to increase a defendant’s sentence from the presumptive sentence in
the range.