WILLIAM GLENN WILEY v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-303 (2003).
-17-
The petitioner requested that the post-conviction court order DNA testing on a bloody towel
found in the motel room where the victim was killed. The petitioner claimed the victim struck his
nose causing it to bleed and that he used the towel to wipe the blood from his nose. The petitioner
averred DNA testing would reveal the presence of his blood on the towel and, thus, support his self-
defense claim.
The post-conviction court granted the petitioner’s request for DNA analysis pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-305 (2003), which provides that a court may order DNA
analysis upon finding that:
(1) A reasonable probability exists that analysis of the evidence will produce DNA
results which would have rendered the petitioner’s verdict or sentence more
favorable if the results had been available at the proceeding leading to the judgment
of conviction;
(2) The evidence is still in existence and in such a condition that DNA analysis may
be conducted;
(3) The evidence was never previously subjected to DNA analysis, or was not
subjected to the analysis that is now requested which could resolve an issue not
resolved by previous analysis; and
(4) The application for analysis is made for the purpose of demonstrating innocence
and not to unreasonably delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
The results of the DNA analysis indicated the presence of the petitioner’s blood on the towel.
In our view, the mere fact that a post-conviction court orders DNA testing does not
necessarily mandate that relief from the conviction or sentence will be subsequently granted if the
results are favorable. Here, we agree with the post-conviction court and are unable to conclude the
presence of the petitioner’s blood on the towel would have resulted in a more favorable verdict or
sentence. The post-conviction court noted it was unable to reconcile the petitioner’s testimony at
the post-conviction hearing that the victim assaulted him with his failure on all previous occasions
to mention that the victim struck him in the nose causing it to bleed. Furthermore, the petitioner’s