State v. Summers
[…] In response, they emptied their pockets, and someone other than the defendant picked up the contents. Mason told Fears and Anderson to go get his gun from Elton Price, and the two walked away and then heard two gunshots. When they returned to the scene, they found the mortally wounded victim.1 Alternatively, there is evidence that supports the defendant’s guilt on a theory of criminal responsibility. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402(2) (2003) (A person is criminally responsible for the crime committed by another if “[a]cting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]”).