State of Tennessee v. Matthew Kirk McWhorter
[…] The Defendant was convicted of three counts of aggravated sexual battery. Aggravated sexual battery is “unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim . . . [and] [t]he victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (1997). “Sexual contact” includes “the intentional touching of the victim’s, the defendant’s, or any other person’s intimate parts . . . if that intentional touching can be reasonably construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(6) (1997). “Intimate parts” includes “the primary genital area, groin, inner thigh, buttock or breast of a human being.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-501(2). After considering the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we conclude that sufficient evidence exists in the record to support the Defendant’s convictions. A.G. testified that the Defendant touched his penis on at least four separate occasions.