James Clark v. State of Tennessee
[…] In Johnson, the supreme court, observing that a wrong must have a procedural remedy, ruled that "the ultimate test must be whether, absent the use of the common law writ, either party to a criminal action loses a right or forfeits an interest that can never be recaptured." Id. at 815-16. If there had been a wrong in the case at issue, this court would afford a remedy. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202 provides in pertinent part as follows: If the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial or acceptance of a guilty plea. . . . Such statement . . . must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions. . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a). The notice was timely filed in this instance and included the required information as to the prior offenses.