James Clark v. State of Tennessee
[…] See also Cox v. State, 53 S.W.3d 287, 293 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2001). In the interests of justice, however, an order denying a petition to correct an illegal sentence may be treated by this court as a petition for writ of certiorari. Cox, 53 S.W.3d at 294; see also State v. Leath, 977 S.W.2d 132, 135 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998); State v. Reliford, No. -2- W1999-00826-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn. Crim. App., at Jackson, Oct. 2, 2000); State v. Donald Ree Jones, No. M2000-00381-CCA-R3-CD (Tenn. Crim. App., at Nashville, Oct. 13, 2000). Tennessee Code Annotated section 27-8-101 provides that the writ of certiorari may be granted when the trial court has “exceeded the jurisdiction conferred, or is acting illegally, when, in the judgment of the court, there is no other plain, speedy, or adequate remedy.” In State v.