Terrance Lowdermilk v. State of Tennessee
[…] Noting the one-year limitation period for filing a post- conviction relief petition, the petitioner argues that a “[p]robation order is not a ‘judgment’ when the imposition of sentence is suspended” and that the date of the order revoking his probation rather than the date of the original judgment of conviction is the relevant date for determining whether his petition was timely filed. The petitioner concludes, however, that he is entitled to habeas corpus relief. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-30-102(a) provides that a person must petition for post-conviction relief within one year of the date on which the judgment became final or consideration of the petition will be time-barred. The statute emphasizes that “[t]ime is of the essence of the right to file a petition for post-conviction relief or motion to reopen established by this chapter, and the one-year limitations period is an element of the right to file such an action and is a condition upon its exercise.” Id. In the present case, the petition was filed nearly three years after entry of the challenged judgment, well beyond the one-year limitations period. None of the limited exceptions thereto apply. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-102(b).