State of Tennessee v. Joey Thompson
[…] A conviction for second degree murder requires proof that the defendant unlawfully and knowingly killed another. See T.C.A. §§ 39-13-201, -210(a)(1). Further, the defendant is guilty of attempted second degree murder if he knowingly attempted to kill another without adequate provocation and with the belief that his conduct would result in death without further conduct on his part. See T.C.A. § 39-12-101(a)(2). A person acts knowingly with respect to a result of the person’s conduct when the person is aware that the conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. T.C.A. § 39-11-302(b). Tennessee’s self-defense statute, T.C.A. § 39-11-611(a), provides as follows: -6- A person is justified in threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. The person must have a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury. The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury must be real, or honestly believed to be real at the time, and must be founded upon reasonable grounds. There is no duty to retreat before a person threatens or uses force. The state has the burden of negating any defense raised by supporting evidence. See T.C.A. § 39-11-201(a)(3).