Bryan Pearson v. State of Tennessee
[…] See Bryan Pearson v. State, No. E2002-02817-CCA-R3-PC (Tenn. Crim. App. at Knoxville, May 12, 2003). Neither has the petitioner established that the trial court erroneously sentenced him under the wrong statute upon his conviction for second degree murder, a Class A felony. See Tenn. Code Ann. §39-13-210. The record reflects that the conviction offense occurred in March 1989 and the petitioner was sentenced in August 1993. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 40-35-117(b) of the Tennessee Criminal Sentencing Reform Act of 1989, "any person sentenced on or after November 1, 1989, for an offense committed between July 1, 1982 and November 1, 1989, shall be sentenced under the provisions of this chapter." The petitioner's sentence to twenty-five years imprisonment is within the statutory range of fifteen to twenty-five -2- years for a Class A felony as provided by Section 40-35-112(a)(1).