Bryan Pearson v. State of Tennessee
[…] State ex rel. Kuntz v. Bomar, 214 Tenn. 500, 504, 381 S.W. 2d 290, 291-92 (1964). A petition seeking issuance of a writ of habeas corpus may be summarily dismissed by a trial court if it fails to indicate that the petitioner's conviction is void. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-109. The petitioner has not complied with the statutory requirements for pursuing a writ of habeas corpus. First, the petitioner has provided no reason for filing his petition in Knox County rather than in Bledsoe County, in the court located closest in point of distance to him as required. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-105. Further, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-21-107, a petition for habeas corpus relief shall state “[t]hat it is first application for the writ, or, if a previous application has been made, a copy of the petition and proceedings thereon shall be produced, or satisfactory reasons be given for the failure so to do.” The petitioner asserts that this is his first application for writ of habeas corpus. In fact, it appears that the petitioner previously sought habeas corpus relief in the Circuit Court of Bledsoe County from the same judgment.