State of Tennessee v. Anthony J. Ramey
[…] P. 13(e); State v. Carter, 121 S.W.3d 579, 588 (Tenn. 2003); State v. Harris, 839 S.W.2d 54, 75 (Tenn. 1992). On appeal, the defendant no longer enjoys the presumption of innocence and, therefore, has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient to support the conviction. State v. Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d 516, 557-58 (Tenn. 2000); State v. Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982). Although originally charged with rape of a child in violation of Code section 39-13- 522, the defendant was convicted of the lesser-included offense of aggravated sexual battery in violation of Code section 39-13-504. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-13-522, 39-13-504 (2003). As pertinent to this case, aggravated sexual battery “is unlawful sexual contact with a victim by the defendant or the defendant by a victim accompanied by any of the following circumstances: . . . (4) The victim is less than thirteen (13) years of age.” Id. § 39-13-504(a)(4) (2003).