State of Tennessee v. Anthony J. Ramey
[…] Harmless error in connection with the failure to charge lesser-included offenses must be shown “beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Ely, 48 S.W.3d 710, 727 (Tenn. 2001). The pertinent question is “whether it appears beyond a reasonable doubt that the error did not affect the outcome 5 Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-15-401(a) defines child abuse in pertinent part: “Any person who knowingly, other than by accidental means, treats a child under eighteen (18) years of age in such a manner as to inflict injury . . . commits a Class A misdemeanor.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-15-401(a) (2003). -15- of the trial.” State v. Allen, 69 S.W.3d 181, 191 (Tenn. 2002).