Marcus Epps v. State of Tennessee
[…] The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that “in all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial.” U.S. Const. amend. VI; see State v. Simmons, 54 S.W.3d 755, 758 (Tenn. 2001). Similarly, the Tennessee Constitution provides that “in all criminal prosecutions, the accused hath the right to . . . a speedy public trial.” Tenn. Const. Art. I, § 9; see Simmons, 54 S.W.3d at 758; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-14-101 (stating “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused is entitled to a speedy trial . . . .”). The speedy trial guarantee is designed to protect the accused from oppressive pre-trial incarceration, the anxiety and concern due to unresolved criminal charges, and the risk that the accused’s defense will be impaired by dimming memories or lost evidence.