Roger Lee Wilson v. State of Tennessee
[…] Id. at 592; see also State v. Gieck, 29 S.W.3d 57, 60 (Tenn. 1999). A variance between the indictment and the proof at trial will not be held fatal unless it is both material and prejudicial. State v. Holloman, 835 S.W.2d 42, 45 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1992). Furthermore, “[a] material variance will not be found where the allegations and proof substantially correspond.” Id. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-13-207 provides, “[t]he time at which the offense was committed need not be stated in the indictment, . . . unless the time is a material ingredient in the offense.” In State v.