State Bank of Cherry v. CGB Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Further, the notices sent by plaintiff to defendant at issue specifically state they were made pursuant to the Act. -7- free of a security interest created by the seller, even though the security interest is perfected; and the buyer knows of the existence of such interest.” 7 U.S.C. § 1631(d) (2006). ¶ 28 However, if the secured party provides sufficient notice to the buyer, the buyer purchases the secured property subject to the secured party’s security interest. Section 1631(e) of the Act provides for how a secured party may put a buyer on notice: “A buyer of farm products takes subject to a security interest created by the seller if— (1)(A) within 1 year before the sale of the farm products, the buyer has received from the secured party or the seller written notice of the security interest organized according to farm products that— (i) is an original or reproduced copy thereof; (ii) contains, (I) the name and address of the secured party; (II) the name and address of the person indebted to the secured party; (III) the social security number, or other approved unique identifier, of the debtor or, in the case of a debtor doing business other than as an individual, the Internal Revenue Service taxpayer identification number, or other approved unique identifier, of such debtor; and (IV) a description of the farm products subject to the security interest created by the debtor, including the amount of such products where applicable, crop year, and the name of each county or parish in which the farm products are produced or located[.3]” 7 U.S.C. § 1631(e)(1)(A)(ii) (2006). ¶ 29 These are the requirements for direct notice. The Act also provides for notice through a state’s establishment of a “central filing system.”