Polly's Properties, LLC v. Department of Taxes
[…] [3]  Section 9603(11), which exempts property transfers to a corporation at the time of its formation, references Internal Revenue Code § 351, which provides that “no gain or loss shall be recognized if property is transferred to a corporation by one or more persons solely in exchange for stock in such corporation.”  26 U.S.C § 351(a).  Section 9603(15), which exempts property transfers to a partnership at the time of its formation, incorporates Internal Revenue Code § 721, which similarly provides that “[n]o gain or loss shall be recognized to a partnership or to any of its partners in the case of a contribution of property to the partnership in exchange for an interest in the partnership.”  26 U.S.C. § 721(a).  Section 9603(24), which exempts transfers to an LLC at the time of its formation, also applies where “no gain or loss is recognized under the Internal Revenue Code” but references no specific federal statute because LLC’s are treated like partnerships or corporations.