Polly's Properties, LLC v. Department of Taxes
[…] For the reasons set forth below, we reverse. 

¶ 2.             On July 6, 2006, taxpayer filed its articles of organization as a limited liability company (LLC) with the Secretary of State.  On May 21, 2007, some ten months later, taxpayer’s principal organizers transferred two real estate parcels to the LLC.  It is undisputed that the properties represented the LLC’s initial capital.  Taxpayer sought a transfer-tax exemption under 32 V.S.A. § 9603(24), which provides an exemption for “[t]ransfers made to a limited liability company at the time of its formation pursuant to which no gain or loss is recognized under the Internal Revenue Code, except where the commissioner finds that a major purpose of such transaction is to avoid the property transfer tax.”  The Department of Taxes  denied the claimed exemption on the ground that the transfer was not made at the time of the LLC’s “formation” or within the subsequent “ninety-day window” allowed by the Department.