Conley v. Crisafulli (2009-368)
[…] ¶ 14. In summary, the trial court found that wife intended to become a domiciliary of Vermont and to abandon her New York domicile, and we find no clear error in this finding. We therefore defer to the trial court’s judgment and affirm the divorce order and the ruling denying husband’s motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
Affirmed.
|
|
FOR THE COURT: |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Chief Justice |
[1] Causes of action for divorce in New York are fault-based. In Vermont, divorce is available without a finding of fault. See 15 V.S.A. § 551(7) (stating that divorce may be granted “[w]hen a married person has lived apart from his or her spouse for six consecutive months and the court finds that the resumption of marital relations is not reasonably probable”).
[2] Husband’s motion alleged a lack of subject matter jurisdiction and a lack of personal jurisdiction, as well as improper venue. Wife initially filed for divorce in Washington County, Vermont.