Grice v. Vermont Electric Power Company, Inc.
[…] In addition, as related to the Grice property, the Board determined that an easement across the Grices’ land is necessary for VELCO to complete the new line and provide adequate service to the public.  See In re Vt. Elec. Power Co., 2006 VT 69, ¶ 18 (explaining that § 248 certification is a planning and policy determination and does not predetermine the necessity of condemning particular parcels of land). 

¶ 11.         On appeal, the Grices do not challenge the Board’s necessity determinations; rather, the Grices’ arguments rest on the language in the latter part of § 112 that requires a petitioning company’s business to be “according to the laws of this state, [and] be under an obligation to serve the public on reasonable terms, and pursuant to the regulations of the board.”  30 V.S.A. § 112.  The Grices interpret this requirement as authorizing the Board to adjudicate condemnation proceedings only in cases where the energy passing through the lines will be directly regulated by the Board.