In re Lakatos (2006-014)
[…] It does not necessarily follow, however, that the process followed by the Board was “prohibited by law” or beyond the ability of the parties to “cure[] by waiver, consent or agreement.” Id. To be sure, 3 V.S.A. § 129(f), which authorizes the appointment of a hearing officer to conduct a hearing that would otherwise be heard by the Board, does not similarly provide for the appointment of a hearing committee comprising less than a quorum of the Board. Under 3 V.S.A. § 811, however, a party adversely affected by a proposed administrative decision is entitled to certain additional procedural protections when “a majority of the officials of the agency who are to render the final decision have not heard the case or read the record.” These include the right to notice of the proposed decision and the opportunity to “file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument” to the agency rendering the decision. Id.