In re Lakatos (2006-014)
[…] Although the Board reached the same result as the hearing committee, its findings and conclusions were substantially greater in number and more detailed, and respondent should have been afforded an opportunity to comment on those findings and conclusions under § 811, as he was promised. See 3 V.S.A. § 811 (when a majority of the agency official have not heard the case or read the record, the decision, if adverse to a party other than the agency, shall not be made until a proposal for decision is served and an opportunity afforded to “each party adversely affected to file exceptions and present briefs and oral argument to the officials who are to render the decision”).