2 VALLE DEL SOL V. WHITING
[…] intelligence a reasonable opportunity to know what is
prohibited.’” Hunt v. City of Los Angeles, 638 F.3d 703, 712
(9th Cir. 2011) (quoting Grayned, 408 U.S. at 108); see also
United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 304 (2008). Where
a statute imposes criminal sanctions, “a more demanding
standard of scrutiny applies.” Id. at 712 (internal quotation
marks omitted); see also United States v. Harris, 705 F.3d
929, 932 (9th Cir. 2013) (“For statutes . . . involving criminal
sanctions the requirement for clarity is enhanced.” (internal
quotation marks omitted) (alteration in original)).
Section 13-2929 states that “[i]t is unlawful for a person
who is in violation of a criminal offense” to knowingly or
recklessly transport, conceal, harbor, or shield an
unauthorized alien. We conclude that the phrase “in violation
of a criminal offense” is unintelligible and therefore the
statute is void for vagueness.12
12
The plaintiffs did not originally raise this issue. But in order to