2 VALLE DEL SOL V. WHITING
[…] 629, 639 (9th Cir. 1998) (“Although we must consider the
City’s limiting construction of the ordinance, we are not
years would be sufficient to give notice of this element’s meaning to the
“person of ordinary intelligence.” Hunt, 638 F.3d at 712.
28 VALLE DEL SOL V. WHITING
required to insert missing terms into the statute or adopt an
interpretation precluded by the plain language of the
ordinance.”). The Arizona legislature knows how to write a
statute requiring the commission of a predicate criminal
offense and could have done so here. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev.
Stat. § 13-1508(A) (“A person commits burglary in the first
degree if such person or an accomplice violates the provisions
of either § 13-1506 or 13-1507 and knowingly possesses
explosives, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the
course of committing any theft or any felony.”) (emphasis
added); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2323(B) (“A person commits
assisting a human smuggling organization by committing any
felony offense, whether completed or preparatory, at the
direction of or in association with any human smuggling
organization.”) (emphasis added).