United States Court of Appeals
[…] There is no
mention in the administrative record of any collaboration between the Districts
with regard to the cumulative impact of the entire length of the Gulf Coast
Pipeline. There are also no specific findings in support of the Corps’ conclusion
that the Gulf Coast Pipeline, as a whole, would have minimal cumulative impact.
The failure to consider the cumulative effects of all of the water crossings
involved in the Gulf Coast Pipeline violates the terms of NWP 12, and, therefore,
the approval of the use of NWP 12 for construction of the Gulf Coast Pipeline
violated the law. See 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(c) (“An activity is authorized under an
NWP only if that activity and the permittee satisfy all of the NWP’s terms and
conditions.”).
Therefore, in my view, the Appellants have shown a likelihood of success
11
on the merits with respect to their contention that the Corps violated the APA and
the CWA when it authorized construction of the Gulf Coast Pipeline through
approval of the 2,227 issuances of NWP 12.
II