In re Laws (2005-320)
[…] comply with Rule 11(f). Petitioner does not address the superior court's
conclusion that it lacked jurisdiction over the PCR, or the alternative
ground that the claims failed under the bar against second or successive
PCRs. The State, in turn, responds to petitioner's merits-based argument,
only briefly reiterating the § 7134 argument.
¶ 7. Dismissing the PCR, the superior court did not engage the
merits of petitioner's claims. Rather, the court concluded that it lacked
jurisdiction to consider the PCR, relying on the language of 13 V.S.A. §
7131, which provides:
A prisoner who is in custody under sentence of a court and claims
the right to be released upon the ground that the sentence was
imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United
States, or of the state of Vermont, or that the court was without
jurisdiction to impose the sentence, or that the sentence was in
excess of the maximum authorized by law, or is otherwise subject
to collateral attack, may at any time move the superior court of
the county where the sentence was imposed to vacate, set aside or
correct the sentence.
(Emphasis added.) While it is true that the post-conviction-relief statute
requires that a defendant seek relief in "the superior court of the county
where the sentence was imposed," id., we have previously explained that
this provision goes to venue and not subject matter jurisdiction: